Gearshifter – Website privacy notice

Privacy Policy and Notice

This is the privacy notice of Gearshifter Buy Sell Trade Pty Ltd (“Gearshifter”). In this
document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to Gearshifter.

We are company number 640 595 599 incorporated in Australia, whose registered
office is at Treyvaud Sheard Partners Pty Ltd 5 Station Street, Mooroolbark VIC
3138.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and handle any
information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers both
information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could
not.
We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We
understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their
data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally
fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies
with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we
are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.
We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy,
your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any
personally identifiable information collected at this site.
Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or
because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1. Business and personal information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name
and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course
of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as
our client (as seller or buyer or other third parties). We undertake to preserve
the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is
not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:
1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;
1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
1.3. for marketing our services and products;
1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a
general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for
example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or
service.
We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum
of seven (7) years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a
claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting
authorities may demand to know it.

2. Market place information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a
service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in
giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the
relevant person.

3. Your domain name and e-mail address

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are
recorded. We will only divulge your e-mail address to other persons who are
not employees or contractors of ours for the purposes of facilitating contact
between Sellers and Buyers using our website for trading. Otherwise,
generally this information is used:
3.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
3.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the
purpose of quality control and improvement of our website;
3.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
3.4. to tell you about other of our services or services of sister or affiliated
websites.

4. Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your
advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that
information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and
conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect
information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you
do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how
we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such
information with an identifiable person.6. Financial information relating to your
credit cards
This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise
unless advised. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page
on the website of PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider.
That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our
staff and contractors never have access to it.

7. Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove
to website visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety.
Others are more concerned to take our money than to provide a useful
service. We do not handle information about your credit card so do not
subscribe to any such service.

6. Financial information about your direct debit

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information
you have given to us is passed to our own bank, Bendigo Bank, for processing
according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

7. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference
agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit
card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an
acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

8. Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their
agents or other companies working for them may use technology that
automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that
appears on our website to your browser. They may also use other technology
such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure
the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these
technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy
notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

9. Third party content

Our website is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then
publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate
or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our
website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel, it may be justified, we
shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we
have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of
the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think, your
complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you
about it.

10. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party
(except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made
up from your personal information, from software services such as Google
Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

11. Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied,
downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that
third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy
level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the
World, neither we nor you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive
through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used
to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide
information to the owners of the website.
Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from
your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server.
Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions
and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may
last for a single visit to our website (they are deleted from your computer when
you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete
them or until a defined period of time has passed.
Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we
recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the
features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will
not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we
use cookies:
12.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our
website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to
accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately,
our website will not work well for you;
12.2. to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;
12.3. to operate our content management system;
12.4. to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact
us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and
deleted when you close your browser;
12.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through
the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
12.6. to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the
information to improve your experience of our website and enable us to
increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form,
including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have
come to the website from, and the pages they visited;
12.7. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an
anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;
12.8. to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether
you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This
information is retained so that we can serve your information to you
when you return to the website. This cookie will record an anonymous
ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other
purpose.;
12.9. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it
afresh when you visit the site next time.

13. Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that
message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the
information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your
request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business /
organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information
associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

14. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint
reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give
to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We
do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as
to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source
to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify
you or any other person.

15. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it
for up to three (3) years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six (6) years before destroying or deleting it.

16. Marketing information

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected
associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would
find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by instructing us at:
[email protected]

17. Re-marketing

We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some
other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to
serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other
website.

18. Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the
terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose except as stated in this privacy notice. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

19. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

20. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give
information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper
authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

21. Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of
Australia in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law
of your country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

22. Review or update personally identifiable information

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information
that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better
safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your
identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

23. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website,
you may contact us at [email protected]

24. Data may be processed outside Australia

Our website is hosted in Australia. We also use outsourced services in
countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business.
Specifically, our technical centre is based in Melbourne, Australia.
Accordingly, data obtained within Australia may be processed outside
Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or
outside that country.

25. Complaints procedure

25.1. If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your
personal information, please contact us by email. We will endeavour in
the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve
the matter.
25.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask
you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances
of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your
privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint
should be resolved.
25.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the
timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to
resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is
complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know
when we expect to provide our response.
25.4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to
the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
How you can contact us
Emailing [email protected]
Sending a letter to us at:
Attn: Proper Officer
Gearshifter Buy Sell Trade Pty Ltd
at ‘Treyvaud Sheard Partners Pty Ltd’
5 Station Street,
Mooroolbark VIC 3138.
OAIC contact details:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Email: [email protected]

26. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject
to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.